Municipal Corner
[…] The Attorney General determined that a court would likely conclude that the common-law doctrine of incompatibility bars a person from simultaneously serving as a volunteer fire fighter for an ESD and a commissioner on the ESD’s board of commissioners.

First, the opinion advises that the constitutional prohibition on dual officeholding did not apply to the matter at hand. Under Article VI, Subsection 40(a) of the Texas Constitution provides that “no person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument.” While the Attorney General office has determined that an ESD commissioner holds an office of emolument, the office has consistently determined that a volunteer fire fighter does not hold an office. Therefore, the prohibition on dual officeholding does not apply.