Municipal Corner
[…] The Office of the Attorney General concluded the entity was not a state agency subject to such statutory requirements.

The Honorable Briscoe Cain, Chair of the Texas House Committee on Elections, sought a determination by the Office of the Attorney General as to whether the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association (the “Association”) was subject to Chapter 556 of the Texas Government Code as a state agency. Under Section 556.006(a), a state agency is prohibited from using “appropriated money to attempt to influence the passage or defeat of a legislative measure.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 556.001–.009. State agency is defined in Chapter 556 as “a department, commission, board, office, or other agency in the executive branch of state government, created under the constitution or a statute, with statewide authority.” Id. § 556.001(2)(A).

The Opinion then outlines the precedent governing whether a public entity is considered a state agency.