Municipal Corner
[…] Attorney General addresses Chapter 22 of the Texas Local Government Code governing Type A general-law municipalities operating under a mayor and alderman form of government and the potential disqualification of candidates and elected officers under certain circumstances. Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. KP-394 (2021).

The Attorney General recently responded to the City of Cumby’s inquiring regarding Type A general-law municipalities operating under a mayor and alderman form of government related to potential disqualification of candidates and elected officers under Section 22.008 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 22.008 states that “(a) an officer who is entrusted with the collection or custody of funds belonging to the municipality and who is in default to the municipality may not hold any municipal office until the amount of the default, plus 10 percent interest, is paid to the municipality,” and “(b) if a member of the governing body changes the member’s place of residence to a location outside the corporate boundaries of the municipality, the member is automatically disqualified from holding the member’s office and the office is considered vacant.” Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 22.008.

The Office of the Attorney General first addressed whether a city may apply Section 22.008(a) to any of its elected officials. The City of Cumby interpreted this Section in a city ordinance as authorizing all City elected officials as officers “entrusted with the collection or custody of funds belonging to the municipality.” The Attorney General noted that while Type A general-law municipalities possess authority to prescribe the powers and duties of any of its officers, including additional duties, the Texas Supreme Court has recognized that such authority “does not empower [a city council] to confer upon one